Algebra|Coalgebra Seminar 2006-2007
This page concerns the Algebra|Coalgebra Seminar, which presently runs on
a weekly basis at the
Institute for Logic, Language &
Computation of the Universiteit van Amsterdam.
Its participants are the members of the
Algebra & Coalgebra
project group headed by
Dr Yde Venema, and guests.
- June 7, 2007
Speaker: Jan Rutten (to be confirmed)
Topic: Linear systems theory, coalgebraically
Coordinates:15.15-17.00, P114
- May 31, 2007
Speaker: Bas Spitters (Nijmegen)
Topic: Observational integration theory and applications to quantum theory
Coordinates:13.00-15.00,
location to be confirmed
- May 3, 2007
Speaker: Alexandra Silva
Topic:Coalgebraic logics and synthesis of Mealy machines
Coordinates:15.15-17.00,
location to be confirmed
- May 10/11, 2007
Workshop on Logics for coalgebras
- April 26, 2007
Speaker: Raul Leal
Topic: Final coalgebras and Hennessy-Milner logics
Coordinates:15.15-17.00, P114
- Wednesday April 18, 2007
Speakers:
Gaelle Fontaine, Nick Vaporis, Yde Venema, Fan Yang, Lex Hendriks, Joost Joosten
Topic: An afternoon on intuitionistic logic
(organized by Dick de Jongh)
For more information, click
here
- April 12, 2007
Speaker: Helle Hansen & Eric Pacuit
Topic: Bisimulation for Neighbourhood Structures
Coordinates:15.15-17.00, P114
- April 5, 2007
Speaker: Petter Remen
Topic:Characterizing regular languages of lassos - fulfilling the prophecy
Coordinates:15.15-17.00, P114
- March 22, 2007,
Speaker: Alessandra Palmigiano
Topic:Canonical extensions for posets, duality and S frames (II)
Coordinates:15.15-17.00, P114
- March 15, 2007,
Speaker: Marta Bilkova
Topic: Uniform interpolants in modal logics
Coordinates:15.15-17.00, P114
- March 8, 2007,
Speaker: Alessandra Palmigiano
Topic:Canonical extensions for posets, duality and S frames (I)
Coordinates:15.15-17.00, P114
- March 1, 2007,
Speaker: Jacob Vosmaer
Topic: Lattice expansions: completions and duality
Coordinates:15.15-17.00, P114
- February 22, 2007,
Speaker: Daisuke Ikegami
Topic: Coinduction and the theory of better-quasi-orders II
Coordinates:15.15-17.00, P114
- February 15, 2007,
Speaker: Daisuke Ikegami
Topic: Coinduction and the theory of better-quasi-orders I
Coordinates:15.00-17.00, building J/K, room B54
(meet at Euclides ground floor at 14.00)
- February 1, 2007,
Speaker: Johan van Benthem
Topic: Chu spaces
Coordinates:15.00-17.00, P114
- January 18, 2007,
Speaker: Christian Kissig
Topic: Tree automata
Coordinates:15.00-17.00, P114
- January 12th, 2007,
Speaker: Gaelle Fontaine
Topic: Coalgebraic topologies and subdirect irreducibility
Coordinates:15.00-17.00, P016
- December 20, 2006
Speaker: Ichiro Hasuo
Topic: Coalgebraic trace theory
Coordinates:15.00-17.00, P318
- December 6, 2006
Speaker: Yde Venema
Topic: Coalgebra automata
Coordinates:14.00-16.00, P018
- November 29, 2006
Speaker: Raul Leal
Topic: Monads
Coordinates:15.00-17.00, P114
- November 22, 2006
Speaker: Levan Uridia
Topic: Topomodal logics
Coordinates:15.00-17.00, P114
- November 16, 2006
Speaker: Alessandra Palmigiano
Topic: Quantales
Coordinates:15.00-17.00, P114
- November 16, 2006
Speaker: Nick Bezhanishvili
Topic: Coalgebra & the free modal algebra
Coordinates: 15.00-17.00, P114