Home I Program I Demos I How to get I Restaurant I Contact
Program Thursday 24th of June Workshop
Program Friday 25th of June TPC Meeting
The aim of the workshop is to discuss the state of the art in multimedia. If we get right to the point we can make a discussion possible. |
|||
09.00 - 09.30 | Start and welcome | F3.20 | |
1st block, chair Arnold Smeulders | F3.20 | ||
09.30 - 09.50 | Mike Christel | Enriched Access to Oral Histories through Automated Processing | |
09.50 - 10.10 | Xian-Sheng Hua | Sketching Out Your Search Intent | |
10.10 - 10.30 | Ketan Mayer-Patel | Streaming for Vision | |
10.30 - 11.00 |
Break and demo's of the University of Amsterdam | F 0.09 | |
2nd block, chair Chang Shih-Fu | F3.20 | ||
11.00 - 11.20 | Zhongfei Zhang | Multiple Inst. Learning on Multimodal Data Mining i/a Multimedia DB | F3.20 |
11.20 - 11.40 | Rainer Lienhart | Multimodal Image Ranking | F3.20 |
11.40 - 12.00 | Mohan Kankanhalli | Privacy Modeling for Video Data Publication | F3.20 |
12.00 - 13.15 | Lunch | ||
3rd block, chair Alberto del Bimbo | F3.20 | ||
13.15 - 13.35 | Gerald Friedland | Geo-Tagged Multimedia: Blessing or Curse? | F3.20 |
13.35 - 13.55 | Mubarak Shah | Detecting Key Motion Patterns | F3.20 |
13.55 - 14.15 | Wei Tsang Ooi | Zoom able Video Streaming | F3.20 |
14.15 - 14.45 | Break and demo's of the University of Amsterdam | F 0.09 | |
4th block, chair will follow | F3.20 | ||
14.45 - 15.05 | Mohamed Hefeeda | Efficient Multimedia Streaming to Mobile Devices | F3.20 |
15.05 - 15.25 | Zhengyou Zhang | Multimodal Remote Collaboration | F3.20 |
15.25 - 15.45 | Susanne Boll | Immersive Multimedia media - modalities - ambient - interaction | F3.20 |
15.45 - 16.15 | Alejandro Jaimes | User Behavior Analysis in Social Media | F3.20 |
16.15 - 16.35 | End | F3.20 | |
19.00 | Dinner offered by the University of Amsterdam (please follow the link) | ||
09.00 - 09.30 |
Collective start of all tracks |
F3.20 | |
|
introduction by Alberto del Bimbo, Shih-Fu Chang and Arnold Smeulders |
||
09.30 - 12.30 |
Tracks split over: - Content - Systems - Human-centered - Applications |
F3.20 F0.09 F0.04 F0.13 |
|
12.30 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
||
14.00 - 14.15 |
Collective start of all tracks after lunch |
F3.20 | |
14.15 - 15.15 |
Short Track papers split over: - Content - Systems - Human-centered - Applications |
F3.20 F0.09 F0.04 F0.13 |
|
15.15 - 18.15 |
Tracks split over: - Content - Systems - Human-centered - Applications |
F3.20 F0.09 F0.04 F0.13 |
|
18.15 |
Collective end of all tracks |
F3.20 | |
19.00 |
Dinner (optional) |